2018 Texas Cup - Individual

Current Texas Judging Cup rankings based on the 18 contests held between 6/8/17 and 10/14/2017.

Click a name to see which contests are included in their point total.

Please report any mistakes or ommissions to accounts@livestockjudging.com

We combine the results for contests where two parellel events are taking place and they both judge the same classes such as multi-area events.

Rank Team Points Top 20s
1 WYATT CLOSTIO 1205 5
2 KELTON POE 1094 5
3 LAUREN LEE 1066 5
4 RYLIE PHILIPELLO 1004 5
5 KATIE KEMPEN 967 4
6 LEXUS YOW 950 4
7 ALEXIS SMITH 905 5
8 TEEGAN MACKEY 893 5
9 WALKER HEMPHILL 802 3
10 MADELLYN ADAMS 775 3
11 HUNTER BEAN 725 4
12 TATE HOGAN 661 2
13 ERIN STEGLICH 642 1
14 JORDYN DAVILA 625 3
15 MOLLY JOHNSON 613 3
16 WYATT WILHELMS 603 1
17 CLARA STEGLICH 578 1
18 KAMRYN BEVEL 573 2
19 MACIE BEAN 573 4
20 KYLE MURPHY 565 1
21 KYLER ROUNSAVALL 554 2
22 SETH JANAK 545 3
23 ALEX STOKES 544 2
24 LOGAN GILBERT 538 5
25 HALEY BERTSCH 515 3
26 DAIN COPELAND 513 3
27 CASSADY CRADDOCK 501 1
28 RYLEE CASS 495 4
29 JUAN GOMEZ 482 2
30 BO ENDERLIN 480 5
31 MEGHAN HEIN 475 4
32 ZACH WEISHUHN 475 1
33 PAIGE TEGELER 464 4
34 LANE BOENKER 462 3
35 ADDISON COBURN 447 2
36 SAVANNAH ALLEN 437 1
37 GABBY ESKEW 434 4
38 RYDER ROSS 429 5
39 JR SCHAUER 423 3
40 LAWSON HERMAN 412 2
41 RYDER YORK 411 1
42 GAGE HOGAN 410 2
43 HAYDEN PIEPER 395 2
44 HAIZE KORCZYNSKI 393 3
45 CONNER NEUMANN 385 2
46 SHANE HLAVINKA 380 3
47 CAELAN PEARSON 377 4
48 HUNTER PIEPER 363 2
49 PHOEBE ROGERS 358 2
50 TAYLOR SWONKE 353 3
51 MONTANA HICKS 352 3
52 BROOKE STODDARD 345 1
53 SHERIDBN SHALLENE 334 1
54 JULIAN ALVAREZ 331 1
55 COURTNEY THURMAN 323 2
56 MADISON HALL 317 1
57 RHYS REICHARDT 315 3
58 DALTON SCHMIDT 302 2
59 HUNTER SPACEK 302 2
60 TRACE FITCH 296 2
61 KRISTEN MASSINGILL 294 3
62 WESTON ROACH 282 1
63 NATHAN BARRETT 279 3
64 CASSIE MOSES 278 2
65 ASHLEY STODDARD 275 1
66 EMMA SHIVERS 275 2
67 JO HN OWEN 268 1
68 CAROLINE HEARN 265 1
69 ALYSSA BOWEN 264 2
70 CASSIDY SMITH 263 2
71 KENTON DEVEREAUX 262 2
72 SHERIDAN SHALLENE 260 3
73 HOLLI BAKER 259 3
74 OLIVIA CLARKE 259 1
75 TAYLOR LOEFFLER 259 2
76 RACHEL SELF 257 1
77 KYMBER FLEITMAN 254 2
78 JOSHUA URBANOSKY 253 2
79 STERLING PEAY 253 1
80 XAVIER NUNCIO 253 4
81 STERLING PIENIAZEK 244 1
82 HADLEY ALBRACHT 243 3
83 SAM NEUMAN 239 3
84 SYDNIE LACKEY 232 2
85 REID LOVORN 229 1
86 GRACIE SNIPE 225 1
87 TATER KRUZEL 223 2
88 WYATT GEISTWEIDT 218 1
89 KATE JAMES 217 2
90 CAITLIN RAY 211 1
91 AUSTIN KOERTH 209 2
92 RYAN WILLIAMS 206 2
93 STUART LASTOVICA 206 1
94 ALLY HOPPER 205 1
95 JACKSON KALKHAKE 203 2
96 WALKER SCHULZ 201 2
97 PARKER MASON 199 3
98 TATUM CHRISTIE 198 2
99 BRADEN PARSONS 194 2
100 MESA WARE 194 2

Rules

Entry

Nothing at all required. Just enter the senior division of livestock judging contests in the state of Texas that are reported on Judgingcard.com.

There's no sanctioning for events and no entry fee. Every contest reported on Judgingcard will be included in the ranking and every contestant that finishes in the top fifty at an event will earn points.

Point/Ranking System

Points for the 2018 Texas Cup are earned between the Texas 4H Invitational in 2017 and the end of the Texas 4-H state judging contest in 2018.

The maximum amount of points awarded for a contest will be based upon the total amount of senior (or highest division) entries in the event. Individuals finishing in the top fifty of an event will earn points based on the following schedule...

  1. 100%
  2. 98%
  3. 96%
  4. 96%
  5. 94%
  6. 92%...

Points will be rounded to the nearest whole number.

A contestant can earn points for up to ten events in a year. In the common occurrence of individuals entering more than ten events, only the top ten events (by points) will count toward their overall score.

The Texas FFA and 4-H state contests will each count for 1,000 points.

Junior Texas Cup

For the Junior Texas Cup, points are calculated by combining ALL divisions that are not the senior division and assigning points for the top 50 contestants based on the COMBINED ranking.

Contestants can only earn points for the senior or junior division at an individual contest, not both.

  • Past Winners
  • Lauren Lee 2017View
  • Myles Hackstedt 2016View
  • Contests in Ranking
  • Aggiefest
  • Austin County
  • Jackson County
  • Mason Invitational
  • State Fair of Texas
  • Heart of Texas
  • Rice Festival
  • LaMuneca
  • Fort Bend County
  • Waller County
  • Washington County
  • Guadalupe County
  • Tri State Fair 4H
  • Tri State Fair FFA
  • Baunvieh Beef Clinic
  • North Texas State Fair
  • TJSSA
  • Texas 4H Invitational