2018 Junior Texas Cup - Individual

Current Texas Judging Cup rankings based on the 17 contests held between 6/8/17 and 10/14/2017.

Click a name to see which contests are included in their point total.

Please report any mistakes or ommissions to accounts@livestockjudging.com

We combine the results for contests where two parellel events are taking place and they both judge the same classes such as multi-area events.

Rank Team Points Top 20s
1 WESTON HINZE 685 6
2 MIRANDA SKAGGS 667 6
3 CHET FRITSCH 610 5
4 TANNA THIEL 538 6
5 KIERSTEN PRIDDY 529 5
6 WAYLON HINZE 519 6
7 STEELE KENNEY 471 4
8 TESS HOMEYER 408 4
9 DELLA JASINSKI 391 4
10 MACKENZI GROCE 364 4
11 CREED VINEYARD 335 3
12 LUKE DUNCAN 333 3
13 MADISON MORAN 329 4
14 ASHTYN ADAMS 327 3
15 DILLON PROKOP 327 2
16 KATELYN MEISTER 327 6
17 LAURA JAMES 301 3
18 HARPER MAU 289 5
19 CAYDEN ALEXANDER 286 3
20 KINSEY GARDNER 281 2
21 LANE HOGAN 280 3
22 SAVAY SEXTON 231 3
23 EMILY ASKEW 229 3
24 MASON ALLAN 224 2
25 CAROLINE BODIFORD 218 2
26 KARLI SIPTAK 213 2
27 MATTHEW SELF 202 1
28 REX ASCHENBECK 202 2
29 MADISON COLVIN 201 2
30 JALYNN URBANOSKY 197 3
31 MAX FISCHER 194 1
32 SAMANTHA DIEZI 194 3
33 JADYN VAUGHN 191 3
34 LANE ALEXANDER 191 3
35 TRAVIS BARRETT 188 3
36 ZANA PRUITT 186 1
37 TAYLOR COLVIN 182 3
38 HAYDEN SCHROEDER 176 2
39 PRESLEY SLIGER 174 2
40 DYLAN ARNOLD 167 2
41 SAGE KORCZYNSKI 166 3
42 MIKAELA TERRY 159 1
43 HAILEY RUDLOFF 158 3
44 CADE WHITSON 156 3
45 KASADI NEEL 155 2
46 TREY HARBOUR 153 1
47 KOLTER HUGHES 150 2
48 BLAKE JEDLICKA 149 2
49 MYLA WAGONER 146 3
50 GRACI KELLEY 145 2
51 HENSLIE HOHERTZ 145 2
52 RYLEE VACEK 143 3
53 POPPY TWOMBLY 137 1
54 BRANSON WARMKE 136 2
55 TAYLOR LONG 135 3
56 JOSH HAWKINS 133 1
57 RAQUEL GREENWOOD 130 2
58 TYLER MARTIN 130 2
59 CALLAN NIX 129 1
60 WILLIAM SCHOMBURG 127 3
61 COLBY COKER 126 1
62 HATTIE SCHALLA 122 2
63 WILL PHILIPELLO 121 2
64 CADEN BAUMAN 118 2
65 LILLIE THOMAS 118 2
66 COOPER MAU 117 3
67 CADE KOENIG 116 2
68 LANDON CHAU 114 1
69 RAYLIE EZELL 114 1
70 AUBREY MAYES 113 1
71 COSTIN ALLISON 113 2
72 KARSON MARTIN 113 2
73 MORGA N GOEBEL 111 1
74 GUNNER COBURN 110 1
75 PRESTON ISOM 110 1
76 COLLIN PARKER 109 1
77 RACHEL MATOCHA 109 2
78 JUSTIN HERRON 108 2
79 CHANCE FERGUSON 106 1
80 DAIZIE EBBEN * 106 1
81 SARAH STROUD 106 2
82 LITZIE GONZALEZ 103 1
83 TRENT DOTY 102 2
84 BLAZE COZART 101 2
85 STRAN MAYES 101 1
86 TATE HOGAN 101 1
87 JT HOWARD 100 1
88 LAUREN WHITLEY 100 1
89 DAIN COPELAND 99 1
90 ASHLEY RIDDLE 97 1
91 CASH LORTZ 97 1
92 MATTHEWW SELF 97 1
93 GRANT HAYNES 96 2
94 MONTY MORGAN 96 1
95 CALDER HAVENS 95 2
96 MADISON MOSELEY 95 2
97 EMME DALLMEYER 94 2
98 AUGUSTUS SEXTON 92 2
99 TRACER KRUZEL 92 1
100 NATALIE KOEHL 91 1

Rules

Entry

Nothing at all required. Just enter the senior division of livestock judging contests in the state of Texas that are reported on Judgingcard.com.

There's no sanctioning for events and no entry fee. Every contest reported on Judgingcard will be included in the ranking and every contestant that finishes in the top fifty at an event will earn points.

Point/Ranking System

Points for the 2018 Texas Cup are earned between the Texas 4H Invitational in 2017 and the end of the Texas 4-H state judging contest in 2018.

The maximum amount of points awarded for a contest will be based upon the total amount of senior (or highest division) entries in the event. Individuals finishing in the top fifty of an event will earn points based on the following schedule...

  1. 100%
  2. 98%
  3. 96%
  4. 96%
  5. 94%
  6. 92%...

Points will be rounded to the nearest whole number.

A contestant can earn points for up to ten events in a year. In the common occurrence of individuals entering more than ten events, only the top ten events (by points) will count toward their overall score.

The Texas FFA and 4-H state contests will each count for 1,000 points.

Junior Texas Cup

For the Junior Texas Cup, points are calculated by combining ALL divisions that are not the senior division and assigning points for the top 50 contestants based on the COMBINED ranking.

Contestants can only earn points for the senior or junior division at an individual contest, not both.

  • Past Winners
  • Avery Oliver 2017View
  • Contests in Ranking
  • Aggiefest
  • Austin County
  • Jackson County
  • Mason Invitational
  • State Fair of Texas
  • Heart of Texas
  • Rice Festival
  • LaMuneca
  • Fort Bend County
  • Waller County
  • Washington County
  • Guadalupe County
  • Tri State Fair 4H
  • Baunvieh Beef Clinic
  • North Texas State Fair
  • TJSSA
  • Texas 4H Invitational