2018 Texas Cup - Individual

Current Texas Judging Cup rankings based on the 85 contests held between 6/8/17 and 4/28/2018.

Click a name to see which contests are included in their point total.

Please report any mistakes or ommissions to accounts@livestockjudging.com

We combine the results for contests where two parellel events are taking place and they both judge the same classes such as multi-area events AND SAN ANTONIO.

Rank Team Points Top 20s
1 LEXUS YOW 4617 10
2 HUNTER BEAN 4423 10
3 LAUREN LEE 4207 10
4 WYATT WILHELMS 4143 10
5 LOGAN GILBERT 3525 10
6 OLIVIA GARZA 3335 10
7 WYATT CLOSTIO 3274 10
8 ZACH WEISHUHN 3265 9
9 KATIE KEMPEN 2996 10
10 KRISTEN MASSINGILL 2985 10
11 KYLE HERRON 2941 7
12 REID LOVORN 2897 7
13 ALEXIS SMITH 2891 10
14 KASE LEROW 2888 8
15 KELTON POE 2804 10
16 BROOKE STODDARD 2727 9
17 JORDYN DAVILA 2710 10
18 WYATT SISCO 2686 8
19 RYAN RAKOWITZ 2559 6
20 KULLEN SORRELS 2555 10
21 TEEGAN MACKEY 2542 10
22 ERIN STEGLICH 2539 8
23 WALKER HEMPHILL 2509 10
24 SETH JANAK 2471 8
25 MADELLYN ADAMS 2454 9
26 FAITH LANE 2448 10
27 RYLIE PHILIPELLO 2407 10
28 TATE JONES 2389 10
29 ASHLEY STODDARD 2389 8
30 JAKE DAWSON 2382 9
31 KAMRYN BEVEL 2359 10
32 ALEXANDR SMITH 2324 5
33 NATE FRIESENHAHN 2294 10
34 ROWDY HUFFAKER 2176 10
35 LINDSEY HALL 2152 10
36 SIDNEY LOVE 2077 10
37 JONATHAN CROWL 2074 8
38 LAWSON HERMAN 2011 7
39 CALEB ABERCROMBIE 1994 9
40 HADLEY ALBRACHT 1992 10
41 ALLISON BRINKMAN 1956 7
42 MEGHAN HEIN 1932 9
43 HAYLEE YOUNG 1905 4
44 REAGAN HOOD 1901 10
45 RILEY REEP 1875 10
46 TYLER STEDJE 1850 10
47 PAYTON MEUTH 1842 9
48 BRANDON FRASER 1840 9
49 RACHEL SELF 1839 6
50 WYATT GEISTWEIDT 1815 9
51 HALEY BERTSCH 1806 5
52 MOLLY JOHNSON 1796 9
53 WILLIAM SANDERS 1757 4
54 HUDSON LEE 1756 6
55 DYLAN REILEY 1740 9
56 JADEN MASSEY 1733 8
57 KAITLYN STEDJE 1723 9
58 CONNER NEUMANN 1719 5
59 LAUREL KELLEY 1710 8
60 AVERY OLIVER 1667 9
61 MESA WARE 1648 9
62 TAYLOR LOEFFLER 1645 8
63 COLBY MOREAU 1644 5
64 GABBY ESKEW 1597 8
65 COLLIN WELPER 1592 7
66 ZACHARY HOELSCHER 1588 6
67 REED THORN 1586 7
68 MADISON STEADHAM 1569 9
69 KYLE MURPHY 1561 7
70 RYDER ROSS 1518 10
71 BRAYDON ROBERTSON 1459 7
72 HALEY GAVRANOVIC 1456 6
73 CHANDLER SCHULTE 1448 7
74 TAYLER MILLS 1409 4
75 HAGEN OFFIELD 1408 8
76 ZACHARY WAGONER 1388 6
77 PAIGE TEGELER 1375 9
78 JESSICA DAMMERS 1375 6
79 TAYLOR OBRIEN 1360 7
80 BROCK PARKER 1346 8
81 PAYTON COURSEY 1330 6
82 BRANDON ADAMS 1329 6
83 BRECKYN LECOMPTE 1325 6
84 ADDISON COBURN 1324 10
85 TAYLOR SWONKE 1323 10
86 GARRETT BRIDGFORD 1300 5
87 WILLIAM KAINER 1290 6
88 MACI LOVING 1286 5
89 AUSTIN KOERTH 1274 5
90 RYAN MCCORMICK 1269 6
91 BRENN EDWARDS 1262 8
92 SYDNIE LACKEY 1253 7
93 ZACHARY SCHNEIDER 1251 7
94 CAITLIN RAY 1230 5
95 COLTYN FRIEND 1199 6
96 GAGE HOGAN 1198 10
97 JR SCHAUER 1193 9
98 WYATT HARLAN 1188 6
99 MALLORY KNEE 1187 10
100 MAKINLEE MATA 1183 6
101 CONNER MIKKELSON 1177 6
102 MADDISON BRINKMAN 1167 6
103 ROXANNE PITTMAN 1162 6
104 DILLON PSHIGODA 1162 4
105 LOGAN PARKER 1143 6
106 TATE HOGAN 1133 10
107 WADE FOOTE 1128 7
108 KAYLEIGH BERARD 1126 2
109 JAKE DUNN 1117 2
110 ANNIE BRAACK 1115 9
111 MARTI LUMPKINS 1114 4
112 TYLER ALLAN 1112 3
113 MASON PAPE 1092 6
114 RYLEE MCKINNEY 1092 7
115 HANNAH JIMERSON 1081 5
116 WESTON ROACH 1064 7
117 SAMUEL NEUMAN 1059 7
118 JAXSON DILLARD 1057 5
119 BEN BEZNER 1057 10
120 ALLEE WALTERSCHEID 1054 5
121 NICOLE JONES 1054 8
122 HOLLI BAKER 1038 8
123 KYLE COWARD 1023 6
124 JORDAN VANDEVENDER 1023 2
125 COLLEEN BASSETT 1023 6
126 CORD KOENIG 1015 5
127 KELBY OBRIEN 1015 5
128 RYDER YORK 1015 6
129 TRINITY OBRIEN 1013 5
130 CLARA STEGLICH 1007 3
131 ALLISON JEDLICKA 999 5
132 MAX TONGATE 994 8
133 BRADON GARCIA 991 4
134 JOHN OWEN 990 8
135 AUDREY ACORD 985 5
136 CHANCE FERGUSON 978 6
137 TAYLOR HAMILTON 971 7
138 KORBYN ROLF 969 4
139 JOHN KELLEY 967 8
140 JAYME LAWSON 958 4
141 EMMA SHIVERS 958 6
142 JUAN GOMEZ 955 5
143 REAGAN MCCAWLEY 945 7
144 JOSHUA URBANOSKY 944 4
145 BRIAN SIFFORD 942 5
146 ZACH VACEK 939 3
147 LUKE DANIELS 937 6
148 KORTNIE KOEBEL 937 7
149 JULIAN ALVAREZ 935 4
150 CASON LOVE 932 4
151 RILEE HALL 931 4
152 RYAN WILLIAMS 930 4
153 REED SEIDENBERGER 921 6
154 BRET DABNEY 913 7
155 BRYCE BLACK 910 3
156 ELI JENKINS 905 1
157 JOSH GONZALES 902 5
158 JENNA COLLINS 895 6
159 TY WILSON 894 7
160 TATUM CHRISTIE 893 6
161 BROOKLYN TYSON 893 4
162 MATTIE MARTIN 890 4
163 BETHANY BAYER 874 7
164 CAL HUFF 874 5
165 JONN GOLDAMMER 869 5
166 LATIMER BURNETT 867 5
167 TRACY BRANCH 864 2
168 GUNNER COBURN 864 10
169 CARTER BURGIN 862 8
170 SANTANNA ESPINOZA 862 5
171 NATHAN BARRETT 860 8
172 DAWSON EVANS 858 5
173 CASSADY CRADDOCK 856 3
174 KARLIE LOWE 856 6
175 AMANDA SMEE 851 2
176 RYAN TOMASELLI 843 8
177 CAROLINE HEARN 838 3
178 KAYLEIGH KMIECIK 828 6
179 MADISON COLVIN 828 7
180 LOGAN JACKSON 821 3
181 ANTHONY MERTENS 820 6
182 MORGAN MCCULLOUGH 819 4
183 LANDON SANDERS 818 2
184 KELTON MAREK 817 7
185 SHERIDAN SHALLENE 813 8
186 JOHN REAVES 807 4
187 TAYLOR CARLISLE 803 6
188 MASEN SARGENT 800 5
189 WARNER SEIDEL 794 6
190 HANNAH EGBERT 791 3
191 BRADEN HANZELKA 790 6
192 CELINE CONKLE 790 3
193 RAYLEE PACK 787 2
194 RYLEE CASS 785 7
195 FAITH MARTIN 778 5
196 BO ENDERLIN 776 8
197 KAMRI CARPER 767 3
198 PHOEBE ROGERS 762 7
199 JERAMIE ROGERS 761 4
200 MICAH PERRY 759 2
Rank Team Points Top 20s

Rules

Entry

Nothing at all required. Just enter the senior division of livestock judging contests in the state of Texas that are reported on Judgingcard.com.

There's no sanctioning for events and no entry fee. Every contest reported on Judgingcard will be included in the ranking and every contestant that finishes in the top fifty at an event will earn points.

Point/Ranking System

Points for the 2018 Texas Cup are earned between the Texas 4H Invitational in 2017 and the end of the Texas 4-H state judging contest in 2018.

The maximum amount of points awarded for a contest will be based upon the total amount of senior (or highest division) entries in the event. Individuals finishing in the top fifty of an event will earn points based on the following schedule...

  1. 100%
  2. 98%
  3. 96%
  4. 96%
  5. 94%
  6. 92%...

Points will be rounded to the nearest whole number.

A contestant can earn points for up to ten events in a year. In the common occurrence of individuals entering more than ten events, only the top ten events (by points) will count toward their overall score.

The Texas FFA and 4-H state contests will each count for 1,000 points.

Junior Texas Cup

For the Junior Texas Cup, points are calculated by combining ALL divisions that are not the senior division and assigning points for the top 50 contestants based on the COMBINED ranking.

Contestants can only earn points for the senior or junior division at an individual contest, not both.

  • Past Winners
  • Lauren Lee 2017View
  • Myles Hackstedt 2016View
  • Contests in Ranking
  • State CDE
  • Cleveland
  • Wharton County
  • District 10/12
  • Galveston County
  • Multi District 4H
  • Leon County
  • District 2
  • District 1
  • Montgomery County Fair
  • Tarleton Area CDEs Combined
  • TAMUC
  • TAMUK Area Combined
  • SHSU Area CDE
  • Texas Tech Area CDE Combined
  • South Plains
  • Clarendon 4H
  • Clarendon FFA
  • TAMU Area CDE
  • Valley FFA
  • West Texas A&M
  • Paker County
  • Plainview
  • South Texas Invitational*
  • Stephen F. Austin
  • Heart of Texas
  • Young County 4H
  • Young County FFA
  • Denton County
  • South Texas State Fair
  • Robertson County
  • Robertson County FFA
  • Sweetwater
  • Hamilton Classic
  • Cherokee
  • Texas Tech Invitational
  • Navarro Youth Expo
  • Angelo State
  • Austin
  • Tarleton
  • Houston
  • Hill Country
  • Victoria
  • Grayson County
  • Smith County
  • Matgorda County
  • Jack County
  • San Antonio
  • East Central
  • San Angelo
  • Bell County
  • Deer Park
  • Kleberg-Kennedy
  • Ridge Point
  • San Patricio
  • Klein
  • Walter Gerlach
  • Nueces County
  • Fort Worth
  • Johnson County
  • Bexar County
  • District 7
  • Heart of Texas FFA
  • District 3 4H
  • Brazoria County
  • Trinity Valley Expo
  • Calhoun County
  • Harris County Fair
  • Jackson County
  • Austin County
  • Aggiefest
  • Mason Invitational
  • State Fair of Texas
  • LaMuneca
  • Rice Festival
  • Fort Bend County
  • Waller County
  • Washington County
  • Guadalupe County
  • Tri State Fair 4H
  • Tri State Fair FFA
  • Baunvieh Beef Clinic
  • North Texas State Fair
  • TJSSA
  • Texas 4H Invitational