2018 Junior Texas Cup - Individual

Current Texas Judging Cup rankings based on the 26 contests held between 6/8/17 and 12/13/2017.

Click a name to see which contests are included in their point total.

Please report any mistakes or ommissions to accounts@livestockjudging.com

We combine the results for contests where two parellel events are taking place and they both judge the same classes such as multi-area events.

Rank Team Points Top 20s
1 WESTON HINZE 685 6
2 CHET FRITSCH 679 6
3 MIRANDA SKAGGS 667 6
4 TANNA THIEL 538 6
5 STEELE KENNEY 533 5
6 KIERSTEN PRIDDY 529 5
7 WAYLON HINZE 519 6
8 KATELYN MEISTER 467 8
9 ASHTYN ADAMS 411 4
10 TESS HOMEYER 408 4
11 CREED VINEYARD 398 4
12 DELLA JASINSKI 391 4
13 DILLON PROKOP 386 3
14 CAYDEN ALEXANDER 385 5
15 MACKENZI GROCE 364 4
16 LANE HOGAN 351 4
17 LUKE DUNCAN 333 3
18 MADISON MORAN 329 4
19 LANE ALEXANDER 316 5
20 LAURA JAMES 301 3
21 HARPER MAU 289 5
22 KINSEY GARDNER 281 2
23 PRESTON ISOM 275 3
24 MYLA WAGONER 262 5
25 HAYDEN SCHROEDER 255 3
26 SAMANTHA DIEZI 246 4
27 JADYN VAUGHN 243 4
28 KOLTER HUGHES 240 3
29 DYLAN ARNOLD 232 3
30 SAVAY SEXTON 231 3
31 EMILY ASKEW 229 3
32 MASON ALLAN 224 2
33 CAROLINE BODIFORD 218 2
34 KARLI SIPTAK 213 2
35 CADE WHITSON 208 4
36 LILLIE THOMAS 204 4
37 MATTHEW SELF 202 1
38 REX ASCHENBECK 202 2
39 MADISON COLVIN 201 2
40 HAILEY RUDLOFF 199 4
41 JALYNN URBANOSKY 197 3
42 MAX FISCHER 194 1
43 LAUREN WHITLEY 189 3
44 TRAVIS BARRETT 188 3
45 RIGGIN BRENTS 186 3
46 ZANA PRUITT 186 1
47 TAYLOR COLVIN 182 3
48 WILLIAM SCHOMBURG 182 4
49 HENSLIE HOHERTZ 180 3
50 LANDON CHAU 177 2
51 PRESLEY SLIGER 174 2
52 WILL PHILIPELLO 174 3
53 CASEY MILLER 172 3
54 CASH LORTZ 170 2
55 MADISON MOSELEY 170 3
56 SAGE KORCZYNSKI 166 3
57 SARAH STROUD 166 3
58 MCKENZIE EVANS 159 2
59 MIKAELA TERRY 159 1
60 CADEN BAUMAN 158 3
61 KASADI NEEL 155 2
62 JAKE WILLIAMS 154 3
63 TREY HARBOUR 153 1
64 MADDISON DIEZI 152 3
65 BLAKE JEDLICKA 149 2
66 DAWSON RUDLOFF 146 3
67 GRACI KELLEY 145 2
68 BETH LAMBERT 143 2
69 RYLEE VACEK 143 3
70 JAIDEN KLEMAN 140 3
71 SYDNEY KUYKENDALL 140 2
72 CLAIRE POAGE 137 2
73 POPPY TWOMBLY 137 1
74 BRANSON WARMKE 136 2
75 TAYLOR LONG 135 3
76 JOSH HAWKINS 133 1
77 PAIGE FRITSCH 132 3
78 RAQUEL GREENWOOD 130 2
79 TYLER MARTIN 130 2
80 CALLAN NIX 129 1
81 KAYLEE WALKER 129 2
82 RHEANNA KLEMAN 128 2
83 COLBY COKER 126 1
84 ABBIE BOEHLE 124 2
85 JAKE SIMPSON 123 3
86 DAKOTA SPAUGH 122 2
87 HATTIE SCHALLA 122 2
88 DREW CHESHIRE 121 3
89 GRACIE EVANS 118 3
90 COOPER MAU 117 3
91 DILLON HARP 117 2
92 CADE KOENIG 116 2
93 ISAAC PARHAM 116 2
94 AUDRI POAGE 115 2
95 CASON MCCREA 114 2
96 LANE BUSENLEHNER 114 2
97 RAYLIE EZELL 114 1
98 AUBREY MAYES 113 1
99 COOPER JACOBS 113 2
100 COSTIN ALLISON 113 2

Rules

Entry

Nothing at all required. Just enter the senior division of livestock judging contests in the state of Texas that are reported on Judgingcard.com.

There's no sanctioning for events and no entry fee. Every contest reported on Judgingcard will be included in the ranking and every contestant that finishes in the top fifty at an event will earn points.

Point/Ranking System

Points for the 2018 Texas Cup are earned between the Texas 4H Invitational in 2017 and the end of the Texas 4-H state judging contest in 2018.

The maximum amount of points awarded for a contest will be based upon the total amount of senior (or highest division) entries in the event. Individuals finishing in the top fifty of an event will earn points based on the following schedule...

  1. 100%
  2. 98%
  3. 96%
  4. 96%
  5. 94%
  6. 92%...

Points will be rounded to the nearest whole number.

A contestant can earn points for up to ten events in a year. In the common occurrence of individuals entering more than ten events, only the top ten events (by points) will count toward their overall score.

The Texas FFA and 4-H state contests will each count for 1,000 points.

Junior Texas Cup

For the Junior Texas Cup, points are calculated by combining ALL divisions that are not the senior division and assigning points for the top 50 contestants based on the COMBINED ranking.

Contestants can only earn points for the senior or junior division at an individual contest, not both.

  • Past Winners
  • Avery Oliver 2017View
  • Contests in Ranking
  • District 7 Int
  • District 7 Jr
  • Heart of Texas Junior
  • District 3 4H Int
  • District 3 4H Jr
  • Brazoria County
  • Trinity Valley Expo
  • Calhoun County
  • Harris County Fair
  • Jackson County
  • Mason Invitational
  • Aggiefest
  • Austin County
  • State Fair of Texas
  • Heart of Texas
  • LaMuneca
  • Fort Bend County
  • Rice Festival
  • Waller County
  • Washington County
  • Guadalupe County
  • Tri State Fair 4H
  • Baunvieh Beef Clinic
  • North Texas State Fair
  • TJSSA
  • Texas 4H Invitational