Rank Team Points Top 20s
1 KATY FFA 2972 10
2 LA VERNIA FFA 2653 9
3 SEVEN LAKES FFA 2550 10
4 TAYLOR - KATY FFA 2489 10
5 WINNSBORO FFA 1846 9
6 GILMER FFA 1825 10
7 KLEIN CAIN FFA 1820 10
8 MARION FFA 1782 10
9 PEASTER FFA 1552 10
10 MEDINA VALLEY FFA 1545 10
11 HENDERSON FFA 1446 10
12 JACKSBORO FFA 1276 9
13 WHITE OAK FFA 1260 9
14 EL CAMPO FFA 1192 9
15 TOMBALL FFA 1167 8
16 HUFFMAN FFA 1095 9
17 JAMES MADISON FFA 1081 10
18 KELLER CTE FFA 1052 9
19 INGRAM FFA 1052 8
20 BROWNSBORO FFA 1016 10
21 HENRIETTA FFA 1012 10
22 HONDO FFA 954 9
23 FLORESVILLE FFA 790 7
24 BRYSON FFA 778 9
25 ASTA FFA 772 8
26 STAMFORD FFA 761 7
27 WARREN FFA 707 6
28 SPRING BRANCH FFA 672 6
29 WALLER FFA 659 8
30 WATER VALLEY FFA 635 8
31 CINCO RANCH FFA 605 4
32 GOLIAD FFA 603 6
33 NEW HOME FFA 578 7
34 HASKELL FFA 577 8
35 FRIENDSWOOD FFA 539 7
36 BLANCO FFA 527 8
37 WILSON COUNTY 500 1
38 COLLEGE STATION FFA 488 5
39 LIVINGSTON FFA 456 7
40 CANYON FFA 453 4
41 SWEETWATER FFA 452 6
42 GUADALUPE COUNTY 450 1
43 PANHANDLE FFA 449 6
44 GLEN ROSE FFA 440 8
45 MINERAL WELLS FFA 439 4
46 LONGVIEW FFA 428 5
47 JOHNSON COUNTY 425 1
48 LUBBOCK CORONADO FFA 419 6
49 WYLIE - ABILENE FFA 416 2
50 ACADEMY FFA 415 7
51 AMC FFA 407 4
52 WISE COUNTY 400 1
53 AXTELL FFA 385 5
54 SULPHUR SPRINGS FFA 384 5
55 CLEBURNE FFA 380 3
56 HASKELL COUNTY 375 1
57 PRINCETON FFA 375 6
58 GEORGE WEST FFA 355 4
59 MATAGORDA COUNTY 350 1
60 MADISONVILLE FFA 347 4
61 LIPAN FFA 330 5
62 MAVERICK COUNTY 325 1
63 RUDDER FFA 324 4
64 DENTON GUYER FFA 309 6
65 FRENSHIP FFA 305 5
66 KLEIN COLLINS FFA 304 3
67 HARDIN COUNTY 300 1
68 BIG SANDY FFA 299 7
69 BRECKENRIDGE FFA 287 6
70 TEAGUE FFA 285 4
71 WHITE DEER FFA 280 6
72 LEON COUNTY 275 1
73 RIESEL FFA 272 2
74 TILDEN FFA 262 4
75 TULOSO-MIDWAY FFA 256 3
76 LUBBOCK - COOPER FFA 254 5
77 CENTERVILLE FFA 252 2
78 BEE COUNTY 250 1
79 ARLINGTON FFA 248 3
80 ONALASKA FFA 246 3
81 MANSFIELD FFA 225 2
82 THREE RIVERS FFA 216 3
83 PERRIN FFA 214 4
84 BROCK FFA 213 3
85 MAGNOLIA FFA 209 4
86 KILGORE FFA 202 4
87 PSJA HIGH FFA 201 3
88 PRAIRILAND FFA 200 5
89 MONTEREY FFA 195 5
90 TOMBALL MEMORIAL FFA 194 6
91 WOLFE CITY FFA 189 5
92 NORMANGEE FFA 181 3
93 BULLARD FFA 180 4
94 LIBERTY HILL FFA 176 3
95 CYPRESS LAKES FFA 174 3
96 CROCKETT FFA 173 4
97 L.B. JOHNSON FFA FFA 167 2
98 PENELOPE FFA 167 2
99 MCALLEN MEMORIAL FFA 158 3
100 DECATUR FFA 157 2
101 SKIDMORE-TYNAN FFA 156 2
102 BELLVILLE FFA 155 3
103 WEST PLAINS FFA 153 4
104 DALHART FFA 152 6
105 GRANBURY FFA 151 3
106 BARBERS HILL FFA 146 3
107 SINTON FFA 145 4
108 HARDIN FFA 143 3
109 DEKALB FFA 142 5
110 BRYAN FFA 137 2
111 PROSPER FFA 137 3
112 KRUM FFA 133 4
113 LOCKHART FFA 133 3
114 NORTH ZULCH FFA 130 2
115 FARWELL FFA 126 5
116 LARUE COUNTY (KY) 125 1
117 BROWNFIELD FFA 120 5
118 DUMAS FFA 119 2
119 LA PORTE FFA 118 1
120 ORANGE GROVE FFA 116 4
121 ROYSE CITY FFA 116 2
122 HARLINGEN FFA 114 2
123 BRENHAM FFA 114 3
124 UNITED FFA 111 2
125 ALPHA OMEGA ACADEMY FFA 110 2
126 GOODRICH FFA 110 1
127 ANNA FFA 105 3
128 WACO MIDWAY FFA 105 2
129 SEYMOUR FFA 103 3
130 AQUILLA FFA 99 1
131 CHICO FFA 99 2
132 VAN FFA 97 3
133 NEW DIANA FFA 94 2
134 ROOSEVELT FFA 91 3
135 BOB HOPE FFA ↑ 1 90 2
136 0 FFA 90 1
137 FRISCO INDEPENDENCE FFA 89 3
138 BURTON FFA 88 2
139 AKINS FFA 85 3
140 GODLEY FFA 84 2
141 NORTHWEST FFA 84 2
142 MABANK FFA 82 2
143 ANDREWS FFA 82 3
144 SPURGER FFA 80 1
145 GRAND SALINE FFA 79 5
146 HALE CENTER FFA 78 4
147 ALEDO FFA 78 3
148 LUMBERTON FFA 78 2
149 TEXICO FFA (NM) 74 1
150 YOAKUM FFA 74 2
151 JOURDANTON FFA 72 3
152 VALLEY VIEW FFA 69 2
153 WEATHERFORD FFA 68 3
154 COMMERCE FFA 68 2
155 CHINA SPRING FFA 66 1
156 CYPRESS SPRINGS FFA 65 3
157 PEARLAND FFA 64 1
158 KARNES CITY FFA 63 3
159 KLEIN OAK FFA 63 2
160 WYLIE FFA 62 2
161 MERCEDES FFA 61 2
162 MODESTO FFA (CA) 59 1
163 COLUMBIA FFA 59 2
164 CHAPEL HILL - TYLER FFA ↑ 1 57 2
165 COTULLA FFA 57 3
166 HOPKINS CENTRAL FFA 54 1
167 RISING STAR FFA 54 2
168 SLATON FFA 54 2
169 MOUNT PLEASANT FFA 53 2
170 GRAPELAND FFA 53 3
171 GEORGE RANCH FFA 49 1
172 BAY CITY FFA 49 2
173 PRIDDY FFA 49 3
174 MIDLOTHIAN FFA 48 2
175 OAK RIDGE FFA 47 1
176 VIDOR FFA 46 1
177 MCGREGOR FFA 45 1
178 DAYTON FFA 44 2
179 ANAHUAC FFA 43 1
180 HUCKABAY FFA 42 2
181 ROSCOE FFA 41 2
182 WELLMAN-UNION FFA 41 1
183 BURLESON FFA 39 1
184 ROCK HILL FFA 38 2
185 MARTINSVILLE FFA 37 1
186 ORE CITY FFA 36 2
187 PARADISE FFA 36 1
188 WEST FORK FFA 36 1
189 LUBBOCK FFA 36 3
190 SMITHSON VALLEY FFA 35 2
191 KENEDY FFA 34 2
192 CONROE FFA ↑ 1 32 1
193 MARBLE FALLS FFA 32 1
194 WYLIE EAST FFA 32 2
195 SUDAN FFA 31 1
196 JACKSONVILLE FFA 31 1
197 DAINGERFIELD FFA 30 2
198 DIME BOX FFA 30 1
199 EAGLE PASS FFA 28 2
200 COLUMBUS FFA 27 2
201 CHEROKEE FFA 26 1
202 AUBREY FFA 25 1
203 FRISCO HERITAGE FFA 24 1
204 TAYLOR-KATY FFA 24 1
205 HALLSVILLE FFA ↑ 1 23 1
206 ARLINGTON HEIGHTS FFA ↑ 1 23 1
207 WASKOM FFA 23 2
208 DES MOINES FFA 21 1
209 GRADY FFA 21 1
210 LEON FFA 21 1
211 GOOSE CREEK MEMORIAL FFA 20 1
212 SALADO FFA 20 2
213 MONTGOMERY COUNTY 18 1
214 DAWSON FFA 18 1
215 EDCOUCH-ELSA FFA 18 1
216 ABERNATHY FFA 18 1
217 ANSON FFA 15 1
218 DEVINE FFA 15 1
219 WHEELER FFA 15 1
220 WIMBERLEY FFA 14 2
221 FRISCO CENTENNIAL FFA 14 1
222 FRUITVALE FFA 14 2
223 MACARTHUR FFA 14 1
224 GRANDVIEW FFA 13 1
225 TIDEHAVEN FFA 13 1
226 RAINS FFA 12 1
227 CORSICANA FFA 12 1
228 WILSON FFA ↑ 1 11 1
229 MCKINNEY BOYD FFA 11 1
230 TOMPKINS FFA 10 1
231 HALLETTSVILLE FFA 10 1
232 CAVE SPRINGS FFA 8 1
233 ALVORD FFA 7 1
234 CALALLEN FFA 6 1
235 JORDAN FFA 6 1
236 SUMMER CREEK FFA 5 1
237 TOLAR FFA 4 1
238 NACOGDOCHES FFA 4 1
239 WALL FFA 4 1
240 HERITAGE FFA 4 2
241 BOSQUEVILLE FFA 4 1
242 DES MOINES FFA (NM) 4 1
243 FALLS CITY FFA 3 1
244 HIGHLAND PARK FFA 3 1
245 GARRISON FFA 3 1
246 SCHULENBURG FFA 3 1
247 TRENTON FFA 2 1
248 GAINESVILLE FFA 2 1
Indicators

Arrows - Up arrows indicate how high a team/individual has risen in the past week. There are no down arrows.

Green Shading - Green shading indicates that a team/individual has new results in the past week.

Entry, Recording, & Corrections

Nothing at all required. Just enter your FFA team or 4-H club in contests in the state of Texas that are reported on Judgingcard.com.

There's no sanctioning for events and no entry fee. Every contest reported on Judgingcard will be included in the ranking and every team that finishes in the top twenty at an event will earn points.

Virtual contests hosted in Texas will be included in the results.

Mistakes on Judgingcard

  • We will fix any mistakes due to typos in names, just e-mail us.
  • We will NOT fix mistakes due to SCORING of misread scantrons unless the contest itself updates the information on Judgingcard.
  • In no circumstance (other than combined results as mentioned below) will we modify the official placing posted to Judgingcard unless the official placing itself is modified on Judgingcard.
Point System

Points for the Texas Cup are earned between the Texas 4H Invitational of the prior year and the end of the Texas 4-H state judging contest in the year in question.

The maximum amount of points awarded for a contest will be based upon the total amount of senior (or highest division) entries in the event. Teams finishing in the top twenty of an event will earn points based on the following schedule...

  1. 100%
  2. 90%
  3. 85%
  4. 80%
  5. 75%
  6. 70%
  7. 65%
  8. 60%
  9. 55%
  10. 50%
  11. 45%
  12. 40%
  13. 35%
  14. 30%
  15. 25%
  16. 20%
  17. 15%
  18. 10%
  19. 5%
  20. 2.5%

The individual point scale goes through the top 50 and is based on...

  1. 100%
  2. 98%
  3. 96%
  4. 96%
  5. 94%
  6. 92%...

Points will be rounded to the nearest whole number.

Example: If your team finishes 15th at an event with 250 individual senior entries your team would earn 63 points (250 * 0.25)

A 4-H club or FFA chapter can only earn points from one team at any individual event. If there are two teams from a club/chapter that earn points, only the points earned from the highest placing team will be considered.

A team can earn points for up to ten events in a year. In the common occurrence of teams entering more than ten events, only the top ten events (by points) will count toward their overall score.

We only award team points to individual FFA Chapters and 4-H Clubs. "Select"/"All-Star" teams are not eligible for Texas Cup points.

Results for contests like San Antonio and Houston are COMBINED if two divisions judge the exact same classes.

State Contest Points

The state 4H and FFA contests will be worth the next multiple of 100 higher than the highest total point value for any contests throughout the year.

For example: if the highest point total for any other contest is 798, the state events will be worth 800.

2024 State Contest Values
  • Livestock 1,200
  • Horse 1,100
  • Poultry 500
  • Meats 400
Submit Missing Results
Past Winners
Contests in Ranking
  • Texas 4-H 500
  • Texas FFA 500
  • TAMU-C 245
  • Texas Tech Area CDEs 154
  • Tarleton Multi-Area 240
  • Area X 120
  • TAMU Area CDEs 322
  • Texas Tech Invitational 115
  • Angelo State 169
  • Heart of Texas Spring 276
  • STI 153
  • Area IX 123
  • Waskom Online 77
  • Alvarado-Cleburne 129
  • Sweetwater 71
  • Katy 277
  • SFA 237
  • Bridgeport 74
  • Weatherford 189
  • Plano West 72
  • Clarendon 103
  • WF Krueger 271
  • Texas State University 91
  • WTAMU 142
  • Canyon 55
  • Bellville 133
  • Tarleton 493
  • Northwest 42
  • Glen Rose 266
  • Austin 28
  • Winnsboro AM 82
  • Winnsboro PM 62
  • Waller Online 120
  • Jack and Jacksboro 149
  • Houston 387
  • Gilmer 82
  • Whte Oak 80
  • Cy Creek 98
  • Daingerfield 50
  • Prairie View 70
  • San Antonio 284
  • East Central 169
  • Robert E Lee 147
  • James Madison 103
  • Hondo 73
  • Deer Park 258