Loading...

2018 Livestockjudging.com Texas Horse Cup

Green indicates new results within the past week.

Rank Team Points Top Top 20s
1 Cypress Woods FFA 2163 8
2 Hunt County 2048 6
3 Aubrey FFA 1952 6
4 Medina Valley FFA 1892 6
5 Valley View FFA 1805 6
6 The Woodlands FFA 1737 7
7 Fayette County 1673 4
8 Williamson County 1612 4
9 Breckenridge FFA 1609 6
10 Comal County 1552 6
11 Aledo FFA 1488 6
12 Anderson-Shiro FFA 1465 3
13 Canyon Lake FFA 1421 4
14 Keller Cte FFA 1414 5
15 Marion FFA 1405 8
16 Crowell FFA 1341 4
17 Smithson Valley FFA 1331 6
18 New Diana FFA 1267 5
19 Bowie FFA 1213 4
20 Tomball Memorial FFA 1040 5
21 Cy-Fair FFA 1026 6
22 Wise County 1024 4
23 Georgetown FFA 983 3
24 Atascosa County 907 2
25 Bryan FFA 866 3
26 Lockhart FFA 860 4
27 Bangs FFA 785 4
28 Plano West FFA 763 3
29 Elgin FFA 753 3
30 Whitehouse FFA 743 3
31 Brackett FFA 727 3
32 Howe FFA 721 2
33 Medina County 695 2
34 Pleasanton FFA 692 2
35 Snyder FFA 651 2
36 Needville FFA 631 3
37 Marcus FFA 627 3
38 Frenship FFA 605 4
39 Mcculloch County 590 2
40 Anna FFA 582 1
41 Collin County 564 4
42 Weatherford FFA 554 5
43 Spur FFA 543 3
44 Wall FFA 532 2
45 Glen Rose FFA 518 1
46 Montgomery County 505 4
47 Kendall County 489 2
48 Cleburne FFA 485 1
49 Bellville FFA 465 3
50 Munday FFA 461 4
51 Nazareth FFA 456 3
52 Brady FFA 455 2
53 Northwest FFA 453 1
54 Northside FFA 441 2
55 Waskom FFA 436 3
56 Wichita Falls FFA 423 3
57 Krum FFA 415 3
58 Holliday FFA 386 2
59 Mcleod FFA 384 3
60 Spearman FFA 381 2
61 Huntsville FFA 378 3
62 Granbury FFA 377 2
63 Brazoswood FFA 375 1
64 Aquilla FFA 356 1
65 Longview FFA 354 3
66 Miami FFA 352 2
67 Dalhart FFA 343 1
68 Klein Collins FFA 340 3
69 Grandview FFA 331 2
70 Taylor County 327 2
71 Sam Rayburn - Ivanhoe FFA 324 1
72 Hamilton FFA 324 1
73 Robertson County 317 2
74 Gatesville FFA 314 1
75 Elysian Fields FFA 313 4
76 Coldspring FFA 310 2
77 Franklin FFA 309 1
78 Perryton FFA 305 1
79 Lindale FFA 304 3
80 Adrian FFA 301 2
81 Harmony FFA 300 2
82 Lubbock - Cooper FFA 295 2
83 Oldham County 295 2
84 Farwell FFA 292 2
85 Plainview FFA 286 1
86 Cross Plains FFA 281 1
87 Alvarado FFA 279 2
88 Childress FFA 276 2
89 Winnsboro FFA 268 2
90 Cypress Creek FFA 267 2
91 Oldham FFA 266 1
92 Goldthwaite FFA 264 2
93 Coryell County 262 2
94 Bullard FFA 259 3
95 Monterey FFA 257 2
96 Dayton FFA 256 3
97 Foard County 250 1
98 Buna FFA 233 2
99 Quinlan FFA 226 1
100 Hooks County 223 1
101 Waller County 219 3
102 Samuel Clemens - Cibolo Creek FFA 218 2
103 Llano County 213 2
104 Canyon FFA 213 1
105 Sweetwater FFA 210 1
106 Moore County 207 3
107 Crosbyton FFA 206 2
108 Paradise FFA 203 3
109 Alpine FFA 197 2
110 Peaster FFA 196 1
111 Stratford FFA 193 1
112 Clarendon FFA 193 2
113 Cyfair FFA 190 1
114 Simms FFA 185 1
115 Henrietta FFA 182 1
116 Central Heights FFA 176 2
117 Tolar FFA 173 1
118 Sherman County 168 2
119 Hooks FFA 168 2
120 East Chambers FFA 166 2
121 Tioga FFA 162 1
122 Magnolia FFA 158 1
123 Poolville FFA 154 2
124 Timpson FFA 153 2
125 Ira FFA 152 2
126 Groveton FFA 151 3
127 0 FFA 151 2
128 Denton County 149 1
129 Idalou FFA 149 1
130 Joshua FFA 149 2
131 Mason FFA 144 2
132 Sudan FFA 141 2
133 Donley County 138 2
134 Shadow Creek FFA 137 1
135 Klein FFA 135 1
136 Cumby FFA 134 2
137 Sterling City FFA 133 1
138 Belton FFA 131 1
139 Central FFA 129 1
140 Centerville FFA 127 1
141 Waco Midway FFA 127 2
142 Groom FFA 126 1
143 Kirbyville FFA 120 1
144 Carthage FFA 116 2
145 Manvel FFA 116 1
146 Seminole FFA 114 1
147 Tyler Lee FFA 113 1
148 Katy FFA 112 1
149 Albany FFA 107 1
150 Yoe FFA 106 1
151 Gunter FFA 104 1
152 Hamshire-Fannett FFA 103 1
153 Martinsville FFA 103 1
154 Detroit FFA 100 2
155 Colorado FFA 95 2
156 Jacksonville FFA 95 1
157 Hudson FFA 92 1
158 Plano East FFA 92 1
159 Ridge Point FFA 90 1
160 Vista Ridge FFA 85 1
161 Liberty County 84 2
162 Cuero FFA 84 1
163 Chapel Hill FFA 84 2
164 Klein Oak FFA 83 2
165 Glenn FFA 81 2
166 Lubbock Cooper FFA 80 1
167 New Home FFA 76 1
168 Springlake FFA 75 1
169 Lohn FFA 74 3
170 Cedar Park FFA 71 1
171 Buffalo FFA 69 1
172 Ector FFA 69 1
173 Comfort FFA 67 1
174 Mount Vernon FFA 66 2
175 Petrolia FFA 65 1
176 Seymour FFA 64 2
177 Gruver FFA 63 1
178 El Paso Coronado FFA 62 2
179 Normangee FFA 60 1
180 Hallsville FFA 59 1
181 Water Valley FFA 58 2
182 Ropes FFA 57 1
183 Harris County 57 2
184 Grapevine FFA 57 1
185 Langham Creek FFA 56 1
186 East Bernard FFA 53 1
187 Walker County 53 1
188 Garrison FFA 52 1
189 Joaquin FFA 51 1
190 Cooper FFA 50 2
191 Cypress Ridge FFA 48 2
192 Gustine FFA 46 1
193 Irion FFA 43 1
194 Montgomery County 40 1
195 Fort Davis FFA 39 1
196 Abernathy FFA 38 1
197 Decatur FFA 34 1
198 Gilmer FFA 34 2
199 Little Cypress - Mauriceville FFA 34 1
200 Clements FFA 32 1

Rules

Entry

Nothing at all required. Just enter your FFA team or 4-H club in contests in the state of Texas that are reported on Judgingcard.com.

There's no sanctioning for events and no entry fee. Every contest reported on Judgingcard will be included in the ranking and every team that finishes in the top twenty at an event will earn points.

Virtual contests hosted in Texas will be included in the results.

Point System

Points for the Texas Cup are earned between the Texas 4H Invitational of the prior year and the end of the Texas 4-H state judging contest in the year in question.

The maximum amount of points awarded for a contest will be based upon the total amount of senior (or highest division) entries in the event. Teams finishing in the top twenty of an event will earn points based on the following schedule...

  1. 100%
  2. 90%
  3. 85%
  4. 80%
  5. 75%
  6. 70%
  7. 65%
  8. 60%
  9. 55%
  10. 50%
  11. 45%
  12. 40%
  13. 35%
  14. 30%
  15. 25%
  16. 20%
  17. 15%
  18. 10%
  19. 5%
  20. 2.5%

The individual point scale goes through the top 50 and is based on...

  1. 100%
  2. 98%
  3. 96%
  4. 96%
  5. 94%
  6. 92%...

Points will be rounded to the nearest whole number.

Example: If your team finishes 15th at an event with 250 individual senior entries your team would earn 63 points (250 * 0.25)

A 4-H club or FFA chapter can only earn points from one team at any individual event. If there are two teams from a club/chapter that earn points, only the points earned from the highest placing team will be considered.

A team can earn points for up to ten events in a year. In the common occurrence of teams entering more than ten events, only the top ten events (by points) will count toward their overall score.

Results for contests like San Antonio and Houston are COMBINED if two divisions judge the same classes.

State Contest Points

The state 4H and FFA contests will be worth the next multiple of 100 higher than the highest total point value for any contests throughout the year.

For example: if the highest point total for any other contest is 798, the state events will be worth 800.

Past Winners
Contests in Ranking
  • Texas 4H
  • State CDE
  • Tarleton Area CDEs Combined
  • SHSU Area CDE
  • Texas Tech Area CDE Combined
  • TAMU Area CDE
  • Multi-District
  • Clarendon 4H
  • Clarendon FFA
  • WTAMU
  • Parker County
  • Stephen F. Austin
  • Heart O Texas
  • Area 6
  • NCTC Invitational
  • Cisco
  • Sul Ross
  • Angelo State
  • Houston FFA
  • Tarleton
  • Houston
  • Panther Creek
  • San Antonio
  • Fort Worth
  • Matagorda
  • Montgomery County
Top