Loading...

2022 Livestockjudging.com Texas Horse Cup

Green indicates new results within the past week.

Rank Team Points Top Top 20s
1 Katy FFA 2474 10
2 Medina Valley FFA 2399 5
3 Lipan FFA 2340 6
4 Stephenville FFA 2102 7
5 Tolar FFA 1926 5
6 Boerne Champion FFA 1847 5
7 Weatherford FFA 1840 8
8 Era FFA 1828 6
9 Shallowater FFA 1775 5
10 Mason FFA 1754 6
11 Needville FFA 1712 7
12 Cypress Woods FFA 1704 7
13 Burleson Centennial FFA 1392 5
14 Wylie FFA 1252 4
15 Willis FFA 1211 5
16 Georgetown FFA 1188 3
17 Cross Plains FFA 1087 4
18 Hawley FFA 1084 4
19 A&M Consolidated FFA 1078 5
20 Tilden FFA 1037 5
21 Tomball FFA 982 5
22 Sealy FFA 972 4
23 Ira FFA 928 3
24 Lake Creek FFA 916 4
25 Post FFA 846 3
26 Blue Ridge FFA 805 3
27 Caney Creek FFA 797 4
28 Graham FFA 791 3
29 Godley FFA 742 3
30 Spur FFA 706 2
31 Deer Park FFA 686 6
32 Nazareth FFA 634 3
33 Breckenridge FFA 618 4
34 Tioga FFA 613 2
35 Keller Cte FFA 601 4
36 Farwell FFA 598 3
37 Wolfe City FFA 584 2
38 Plano West FFA 544 3
39 Navarro FFA 532 3
40 Gunter FFA 525 3
41 Idalou FFA 525 3
42 Denton Guyer FFA 525 2
43 Henderson County 523 3
44 Lubbock County 522 2
45 Royse City FFA 506 1
46 Aledo FFA 503 3
47 Detroit FFA 498 3
48 V.R. Eaton FFA 442 1
49 Bellville FFA 436 2
50 Whitehouse FFA 430 3
51 Medina County 427 2
52 Caldwell FFA 413 2
53 New Caney FFA 395 3
54 Lorena FFA 391 3
55 Waller County 383 2
56 Brownsboro FFA 382 1
57 Waskom FFA 378 3
58 Miami FFA 361 2
59 Merkel FFA 356 1
60 Liberty Hill FFA 341 2
61 Salado FFA 332 3
62 Van Vleck FFA 330 2
63 Gruver FFA 330 3
64 Hallsville FFA 319 2
65 Shacekelford County 314 1
66 Buffalo FFA 311 3
67 Atascocita FFA 298 2
68 Midway FFA 284 1
69 Pampa FFA 281 2
70 Henrietta FFA 281 2
71 Goliad FFA 277 1
72 Anderson-Shiro FFA 276 3
73 Sabine FFA 273 2
74 New Braunfels FFA 270 3
75 Davenport FFA 269 2
76 Dimmitt FFA 265 3
77 Alpha Omega Academy FFA 261 2
78 El Campo FFA 259 1
79 Shelbyville FFA 256 1
80 Collinsville FFA 255 2
81 Clarendon FFA 252 2
82 Robertson County 249 3
83 Medina FFA 247 2
84 Byron Nelson FFA 247 1
85 Axtell FFA 247 1
86 Cedar Creek FFA 245 2
87 Goldthwaite FFA 242 2
88 Eustace FFA 241 1
89 Centerville FFA 241 2
90 Valley View FFA 241 2
91 Klein Oak FFA 235 2
92 Iowa Park FFA 234 2
93 Poolville FFA 232 3
94 Simms FFA 229 2
95 Tom Green County 227 1
96 Brenham FFA 227 2
97 Petrolia FFA 225 1
98 Bridgeland FFA 212 1
99 Sulphur Springs FFA 207 2
100 Bushland FFA 204 2
101 Hardin FFA 204 3
102 Miller Grove FFA 200 2
103 Belton FFA 197 2
104 Baird FFA 196 1
105 Midland Legacy FFA 192 3
106 Washington County 192 5
107 Whitewright FFA 190 1
108 Peaster FFA 185 2
109 College Park FFA 184 1
110 Cisco FFA 182 2
111 Cuero FFA 181 1
112 Alvin FFA 180 2
113 Alief FFA 179 1
114 Grandview FFA 178 1
115 Harmony FFA 175 3
116 Kelton FFA 170 1
117 Porter FFA 166 2
118 Gregory-Portland FFA 163 1
119 Spring Branch FFA 162 2
120 Wylie - Abilene FFA 156 1
121 Uvalde FFA 154 1
122 Winnsboro FFA 152 3
123 Abernathy FFA 151 1
124 Foster FFA 147 1
125 Johnson County 143 5
126 Lubbock - Cooper FFA 142 1
127 Martinsville FFA 141 1
128 Mcgregor FFA 139 1
129 Santa Anna FFA 139 1
130 Livingston FFA 136 1
131 North Central Texas Academy FFA 135 1
132 Rockwall FFA 133 1
133 Magnolia West FFA 132 2
134 Grapeland FFA 127 1
135 Hillsboro FFA 126 1
136 Greenwood FFA 125 4
137 Granbury FFA 124 1
138 Seven Lakes FFA 123 1
139 Wildorado FFA 123 1
140 Three Rivers FFA 122 2
141 0 FFA 121 3
142 Travis FFA 120 2
143 Seminole FFA 116 3
144 Tompkins FFA 107 1
145 Klein Collins FFA 104 1
146 Gilmer FFA 100 1
147 Normangee FFA 99 1
148 Harper FFA 98 1
149 Coryell County 95 3
150 Huntington FFA 94 2
151 Clements FFA 93 3
152 Union Hill FFA 93 2
153 Van Alstyne FFA 93 1
154 Jacksonville FFA 92 1
155 Bullard FFA 85 1
156 North Zulch FFA 85 1
157 Lampasas FFA 83 1
158 Chester W. Nimitz FFA 82 1
159 Memphis FFA 82 1
160 Yoakum FFA 81 1
161 Orange Grove FFA 76 1
162 East Bernard FFA 75 2
163 Dayton FFA 73 2
164 Diboll FFA 71 1
165 Fort Bend County 71 3
166 Pilot Point FFA 67 1
167 Williamson County 65 3
168 Alba-Golden FFA 64 1
169 Rusk FFA 63 1
170 Chapel Hill FFA 62 1
171 Kerens FFA 62 1
172 Calhoun FFA 59 1
173 Smyer FFA 57 1
174 East Chambers FFA 56 1
175 Harleton FFA 54 1
176 Wise County 54 1
177 Friendswood FFA 53 1
178 Campbell FFA 49 1
179 Poth FFA 49 1
180 George Ranch FFA 47 1
181 Hunt County 47 2
182 Marshall FFA 47 2
183 Jim Ned FFA 46 1
184 Bland FFA 46 1
185 Saltillo FFA 46 1
186 Odessa FFA 45 1
187 Muenster FFA 45 1
188 Cypress Ranch FFA 45 1
189 Bonham FFA 44 1
190 Canutillo FFA 43 1
191 Madisonville FFA 42 1
192 Comal County 41 1
193 Anahuac FFA 41 1
194 Randall FFA 41 1
195 Rotan FFA 40 1
196 Burleson Centenial FFA 40 1
197 Matagorda County 38 2
198 Hughes Springs FFA 38 1
199 Andrews FFA 37 1
200 Garrison FFA 36 2

Rules

Entry

Nothing at all required. Just enter your FFA team or 4-H club in contests in the state of Texas that are reported on Judgingcard.com.

There's no sanctioning for events and no entry fee. Every contest reported on Judgingcard will be included in the ranking and every team that finishes in the top twenty at an event will earn points.

Virtual contests hosted in Texas will be included in the results.

Point System

Points for the Texas Cup are earned between the Texas 4H Invitational of the prior year and the end of the Texas 4-H state judging contest in the year in question.

The maximum amount of points awarded for a contest will be based upon the total amount of senior (or highest division) entries in the event. Teams finishing in the top twenty of an event will earn points based on the following schedule...

  1. 100%
  2. 90%
  3. 85%
  4. 80%
  5. 75%
  6. 70%
  7. 65%
  8. 60%
  9. 55%
  10. 50%
  11. 45%
  12. 40%
  13. 35%
  14. 30%
  15. 25%
  16. 20%
  17. 15%
  18. 10%
  19. 5%
  20. 2.5%

The individual point scale goes through the top 50 and is based on...

  1. 100%
  2. 98%
  3. 96%
  4. 96%
  5. 94%
  6. 92%...

Points will be rounded to the nearest whole number.

Example: If your team finishes 15th at an event with 250 individual senior entries your team would earn 63 points (250 * 0.25)

A 4-H club or FFA chapter can only earn points from one team at any individual event. If there are two teams from a club/chapter that earn points, only the points earned from the highest placing team will be considered.

A team can earn points for up to ten events in a year. In the common occurrence of teams entering more than ten events, only the top ten events (by points) will count toward their overall score.

Results for contests like San Antonio and Houston are COMBINED if two divisions judge the same classes.

State Contest Points

The state 4H and FFA contests will be worth the next multiple of 100 higher than the highest total point value for any contests throughout the year.

For example: if the highest point total for any other contest is 798, the state events will be worth 800.

Past Winners
Contests in Ranking
  • Texas State CDE
  • Tarleton Area CDE
  • Sam Houston Area
  • Texas Tech Area CDE
  • Area 6
  • Texas 4H Multi-District
  • TAMU Area CDE
  • Angelo State
  • Alvarado/Cleburne
  • Stephen F Austin
  • Parker/Weatherford
  • Sul Ross
  • Clarendon
  • West Texas A&M
  • Tarleton
  • Cisco
  • A&M Commerce
  • Houston 4H
  • Houston FFA
  • Taylor-Katy
  • Katy
  • Cy Creek
  • San Antonio Combined
  • Fort Worth
  • Bell County
  • Alvin
  • Deer Park
  • Brazos 4H
  • Brazos FFA
Top