Loading...

2022 Livestockjudging.com Crystal Egg

Green indicates new results within the past week.

Rank Team Points Top Top 20s
1 La Vernia FFA 2640 10
2 Katy FFA 2526 10
3 Spring Branch FFA 2388 10
4 Gilmer FFA 1926 9
5 Ag Science & Tech Academy FFA 1804 8
6 Pearland FFA 1765 9
7 Canyon FFA 1716 10
8 Klein Cain FFA 1705 8
9 Plano West FFA 1413 7
10 Rudder FFA 1360 9
11 Stephenville FFA 1356 9
12 Weatherford FFA 1329 10
13 Taylor - Katy FFA 1266 10
14 Ingram FFA 1232 8
15 Keller Cte FFA 1217 8
16 Bryson FFA 1200 10
17 Hondo FFA 1192 10
18 New Home FFA 1067 8
19 Prosper FFA 1036 7
20 Seven Lakes FFA 1024 6
21 Wylie - Abilene FFA 1011 8
22 Winnsboro FFA 1004 7
23 Cinco Ranch FFA 843 9
24 Tomball FFA 840 7
25 Stamford FFA 840 8
26 Henrietta FFA 786 10
27 Jacksboro FFA 739 7
28 Peaster FFA 653 5
29 Frenship FFA 605 6
30 Schulenburg FFA 601 6
31 Sonora FFA 572 8
32 Chico FFA 570 7
33 Bullard FFA 540 7
34 White Oak FFA 536 4
35 Bridgeland FFA 525 4
36 El Campo FFA 516 7
37 Marion FFA 509 6
38 Medina Valley FFA 483 5
39 Deer Park FFA 454 4
40 Haskell FFA 439 9
41 Big Sandy FFA 436 4
42 Harmony FFA 434 4
43 Three Rivers FFA 431 4
44 Klein Collins FFA 401 7
45 Brownwood FFA 386 5
46 Wylie FFA 379 5
47 Henderson FFA 355 4
48 Warren FFA 352 4
49 Seymour FFA 312 5
50 College Station FFA 309 3
51 Plano FFA 304 4
52 Axtell FFA 295 5
53 East Central FFA 293 3
54 A&M Consolidated FFA 289 4
55 Tilden FFA 288 3
56 Cleburne FFA 277 3
57 Karnes City FFA 271 5
58 0 FFA 259 2
59 Waco Midway FFA 257 3
60 Anna FFA 251 5
61 Aledo FFA 250 5
62 Panhandle FFA 247 4
63 Harlingen FFA 225 2
64 Spurger FFA 217 3
65 Roosevelt FFA 202 5
66 Onalaska FFA 199 3
67 Ropes FFA 197 3
68 Marble Falls FFA 194 3
69 United FFA 189 2
70 Brazoswood FFA 186 3
71 The Woodlands FFA 184 4
72 Mineral Wells FFA 183 5
73 Grand Saline FFA 183 4
74 Anahuac FFA 182 2
75 Jim Ned FFA 177 4
76 Madisonville FFA 171 2
77 Texico FFA 164 2
78 Samuel Clemens - Cibolo Creek FFA 161 2
79 Mount Pleasant FFA 155 2
80 Bellville FFA 152 2
81 Waskom FFA 150 3
82 Riesel FFA 140 1
83 Sweetwater FFA 140 3
84 Kenedy FFA 140 4
85 Eagle Pass FFA 139 2
86 Academy FFA 135 2
87 Tuloso-Midway FFA 132 3
88 Cross Plains FFA 131 2
89 Perrin FFA 131 4
90 Blanco FFA 129 3
91 Dayton FFA 122 2
92 Barbers Hill FFA 115 2
93 Skidmore-Tynan FFA 114 2
94 Dripping Springs FFA 110 2
95 Psja High FFA 109 2
96 Sinton FFA 109 2
97 Lubbock - Cooper FFA 106 3
98 Santo FFA 105 1
99 Wolfe City FFA 102 3
100 George West FFA 102 3
101 Bay City FFA 98 2
102 North Zulch FFA 96 1
103 White Deer FFA 92 3
104 Vidor FFA 91 3
105 Sulphur Springs FFA 90 3
106 Mcallen Memorial FFA 89 3
107 Royse City FFA 88 3
108 Winssoboro FFA 88 1
109 Huntsville FFA 87 2
110 Goliad FFA 78 2
111 Mexia FFA 76 1
112 Comal County 74 1
113 Gunter FFA 72 6
114 Normangee FFA 70 2
115 Shallowater FFA 70 2
116 Roscoe FFA 67 3
117 Centerville FFA 66 2
118 Brownfield FFA 63 3
119 Dumas FFA 63 1
120 Giddings FFA 63 1
121 Prairie Valley FFA 61 2
122 Mercedes FFA 60 1
123 Collinsville FFA 59 1
124 Van FFA 59 2
125 Waxahachie FFA 58 1
126 Levelland FFA 57 2
127 Highland Park FFA 56 2
128 Oak Ridge FFA 56 1
129 Whitehouse FFA 56 2
130 Orange Grove FFA 55 3
131 Lindale FFA 55 2
132 Cibolo Creek FFA 54 1
133 Granbury FFA 53 1
134 Dekalb FFA 53 1
135 Cypress Lakes FFA 49 1
136 Porter FFA 49 2
137 Mansfield FFA 47 1
138 J.B. Alexander FFA 47 2
139 Dawson FFA 47 1
140 Ira FFA 46 3
141 Hamshire-Fannett FFA 45 1
142 Denton Guyer FFA 44 2
143 Cuero FFA 43 1
144 Friendswood FFA 42 1
145 Joaquin FFA 40 1
146 Tolar FFA 40 2
147 Grandview FFA 38 1
148 Gainesville FFA 38 2
149 Garrison FFA 38 2
150 Columbia FFA 37 1
151 Midlothian FFA 37 1
152 Splendora FFA 36 1
153 Frisco Independence FFA 34 1
154 Moulton FFA 32 1
155 Heritage FFA 31 1
156 Joshua FFA 30 1
157 Sterling FFA 30 1
158 Williamson County 29 1
159 Rusk FFA 28 1
160 Goose Creek Memorial FFA 28 1
161 Columbus FFA 27 1
162 Sabinal FFA 27 1
163 Corsicana FFA 26 1
164 New Diana FFA 24 1
165 Sam Rayburn - Ivanhoe FFA 24 1
166 Liberty FFA 23 1
167 Conroe FFA 23 1
168 Akins FFA 22 1
169 Waller FFA 22 1
170 Cotton Center FFA 20 1
171 Montgomery FFA 20 1
172 Tidehaven FFA 19 1
173 Ore City FFA 18 1
174 Lake Worth FFA 18 2
175 Glen Rose FFA 18 1
176 Burleson Centennial FFA 18 1
177 Boerne FFA 17 1
178 Floydada FFA 16 1
179 Wimberley FFA 16 1
180 Talkington FFA 14 1
181 London FFA 14 1
182 Zapata FFA 13 1
183 Richardson FFA 12 1
184 Alvarado FFA 12 1
185 Coleman FFA 11 2
186 Jacksonville FFA 11 1
187 Snook FFA 11 1
188 Godley FFA 10 1
189 Dobie FFA 9 1
190 Hillsboro FFA 8 1
191 Lubbock FFA 7 1
192 Beeville FFA 7 1
193 Brownsboro FFA 6 1
194 Livingston FFA 6 1
195 L.B. Johnson FFA FFA 3 1
196 Brock FFA 3 1
197 Cushing FFA 3 1
198 Valley View FFA 3 1
199 Grape Creek FFA 2 1
200 Orangefield FFA 2 1

Rules

Entry

Nothing at all required. Just enter your FFA team or 4-H club in contests in the state of Texas that are reported on Judgingcard.com.

There's no sanctioning for events and no entry fee. Every contest reported on Judgingcard will be included in the ranking and every team that finishes in the top twenty at an event will earn points.

Virtual contests hosted in Texas will be included in the results.

Point System

Points for the Texas Cup are earned between the Texas 4H Invitational of the prior year and the end of the Texas 4-H state judging contest in the year in question.

The maximum amount of points awarded for a contest will be based upon the total amount of senior (or highest division) entries in the event. Teams finishing in the top twenty of an event will earn points based on the following schedule...

  1. 100%
  2. 90%
  3. 85%
  4. 80%
  5. 75%
  6. 70%
  7. 65%
  8. 60%
  9. 55%
  10. 50%
  11. 45%
  12. 40%
  13. 35%
  14. 30%
  15. 25%
  16. 20%
  17. 15%
  18. 10%
  19. 5%
  20. 2.5%

The individual point scale goes through the top 50 and is based on...

  1. 100%
  2. 98%
  3. 96%
  4. 96%
  5. 94%
  6. 92%...

Points will be rounded to the nearest whole number.

Example: If your team finishes 15th at an event with 250 individual senior entries your team would earn 63 points (250 * 0.25)

A 4-H club or FFA chapter can only earn points from one team at any individual event. If there are two teams from a club/chapter that earn points, only the points earned from the highest placing team will be considered.

A team can earn points for up to ten events in a year. In the common occurrence of teams entering more than ten events, only the top ten events (by points) will count toward their overall score.

Results for contests like San Antonio and Houston are COMBINED if two divisions judge the same classes.

State Contest Points

The state 4H and FFA contests will be worth the next multiple of 100 higher than the highest total point value for any contests throughout the year.

For example: if the highest point total for any other contest is 798, the state events will be worth 800.

Past Winners
Contests in Ranking
  • Texas FFA
  • Tarleton Area CDE
  • Area X CDE
  • TAMU-C Area
  • Sam Houston Area
  • Texas Tech Area CDE
  • South Texas Invitational
  • TAMU Area CDE
  • Texas Tech
  • Angelo State
  • Alvarado/Cleburne
  • Sweetwater
  • Stephen F Austin
  • Heart O Texas
  • Parker/Weatherford
  • TAMU Krueger Inv.
  • West Texas A&M
  • Texas State University
  • Clarendon
  • Tarleton
  • NISD
  • Decatur
  • Cisco
  • Plano West
  • Austin
  • Houston
  • Katy Taylor
  • Jack County
  • Katy
  • Hondo
  • San Antonio
  • Alvin ISD
  • Deer Park
  • Klein
Top