Loading...

2022 Livestockjudging.com Crystal Egg

Green indicates new results within the past week.

Rank Team Points Top Top 20s
1 La Vernia FFA 2640 10
2 Katy FFA 2526 10
3 Spring Branch FFA 2388 10
4 Gilmer FFA 1926 9
5 Ag Science & Tech Academy FFA 1804 8
6 Pearland FFA 1765 9
7 Canyon FFA 1716 10
8 Klein Cain FFA 1705 8
9 Plano West FFA 1413 7
10 Rudder FFA 1360 9
11 Stephenville FFA 1356 9
12 Weatherford FFA 1329 10
13 Taylor - Katy FFA 1266 10
14 Ingram FFA 1232 8
15 Keller Cte FFA 1217 8
16 Bryson FFA 1200 10
17 Hondo FFA 1192 10
18 New Home FFA 1067 8
19 Prosper FFA 1036 7
20 Seven Lakes FFA 1024 6
21 Wylie - Abilene FFA 1011 8
22 Winnsboro FFA 1004 7
23 Cinco Ranch FFA 843 9
24 Tomball FFA 840 7
25 Stamford FFA 840 8
26 Henrietta FFA 786 10
27 Jacksboro FFA 739 7
28 Peaster FFA 653 5
29 Frenship FFA 605 6
30 Schulenburg FFA 601 6
31 Sonora FFA 572 8
32 Chico FFA 570 7
33 Bullard FFA 540 7
34 White Oak FFA 536 4
35 Bridgeland FFA 525 4
36 El Campo FFA 516 7
37 Marion FFA 509 6
38 Brazos County 500 1
39 Comal County 499 2
40 Medina Valley FFA 483 5
41 Deer Park FFA 454 4
42 Cameron County 450 1
43 Haskell FFA 439 9
44 Big Sandy FFA 436 4
45 Harmony FFA 434 4
46 Three Rivers FFA 431 4
47 Klein Collins FFA 401 7
48 Maverick County 400 1
49 Brownwood FFA 386 5
50 Wylie FFA 379 5
51 Bee County 375 1
52 Henderson FFA 355 4
53 Warren FFA 352 4
54 Johnson County 350 1
55 Wise County 325 1
56 Seymour FFA 312 5
57 College Station FFA 309 3
58 Plano FFA 304 4
59 Galveston County 300 1
60 Axtell FFA 295 5
61 East Central FFA 293 3
62 A&M Consolidated FFA 289 4
63 Tilden FFA 288 3
64 Cleburne FFA 277 3
65 Leon County 275 1
66 Karnes City FFA 271 5
67 0 FFA 259 2
68 Waco Midway FFA 257 3
69 Anna FFA 251 5
70 Aledo FFA 250 5
71 Hale County 250 1
72 Panhandle FFA 247 4
73 Lubbock County 225 1
74 Harlingen FFA 225 2
75 Spurger FFA 217 3
76 Roosevelt FFA 202 5
77 Onalaska FFA 199 3
78 Ropes FFA 197 3
79 Marble Falls FFA 194 3
80 United FFA 189 2
81 Brazoswood FFA 186 3
82 The Woodlands FFA 184 4
83 Mineral Wells FFA 183 5
84 Grand Saline FFA 183 4
85 Anahuac FFA 182 2
86 Jim Ned FFA 177 4
87 Madisonville FFA 171 2
88 Texico FFA 164 2
89 Samuel Clemens - Cibolo Creek FFA 161 2
90 Mount Pleasant FFA 155 2
91 Bellville FFA 152 2
92 Waskom FFA 150 3
93 Sweetwater FFA 140 3
94 Riesel FFA 140 1
95 Kenedy FFA 140 4
96 Eagle Pass FFA 139 2
97 Academy FFA 135 2
98 Tuloso-Midway FFA 132 3
99 Perrin FFA 131 4
100 Cross Plains FFA 131 2
101 Blanco FFA 129 3
102 Dayton FFA 122 2
103 Barbers Hill FFA 115 2
104 Skidmore-Tynan FFA 114 2
105 Dripping Springs FFA 110 2
106 Sinton FFA 109 2
107 Psja High FFA 109 2
108 Lubbock - Cooper FFA 106 3
109 Santo FFA 105 1
110 Wolfe City FFA 102 3
111 George West FFA 102 3
112 Bay City FFA 98 2
113 North Zulch FFA 96 1
114 White Deer FFA 92 3
115 Vidor FFA 91 3
116 Sulphur Springs FFA 90 3
117 Mcallen Memorial FFA 89 3
118 Royse City FFA 88 3
119 Winssoboro FFA 88 1
120 Huntsville FFA 87 2
121 Goliad FFA 78 2
122 Mexia FFA 76 1
123 Gunter FFA 72 6
124 Normangee FFA 70 2
125 Shallowater FFA 70 2
126 Roscoe FFA 67 3
127 Centerville FFA 66 2
128 Brownfield FFA 63 3
129 Giddings FFA 63 1
130 Dumas FFA 63 1
131 Prairie Valley FFA 61 2
132 Mercedes FFA 60 1
133 Collinsville FFA 59 1
134 Van FFA 59 2
135 Waxahachie FFA 58 1
136 Levelland FFA 57 2
137 Oak Ridge FFA 56 1
138 Highland Park FFA 56 2
139 Whitehouse FFA 56 2
140 Orange Grove FFA 55 3
141 Lindale FFA 55 2
142 Cibolo Creek FFA 54 1
143 Dekalb FFA 53 1
144 Granbury FFA 53 1
145 Cypress Lakes FFA 49 1
146 Porter FFA 49 2
147 Dawson FFA 47 1
148 J.B. Alexander FFA 47 2
149 Mansfield FFA 47 1
150 Ira FFA 46 3
151 Hamshire-Fannett FFA 45 1
152 Denton Guyer FFA 44 2
153 Cuero FFA 43 1
154 Friendswood FFA 42 1
155 Joaquin FFA 40 1
156 Tolar FFA 40 2
157 Grandview FFA 38 1
158 Gainesville FFA 38 2
159 Garrison FFA 38 2
160 Columbia FFA 37 1
161 Midlothian FFA 37 1
162 Splendora FFA 36 1
163 Frisco Independence FFA 34 1
164 Moulton FFA 32 1
165 Heritage FFA 31 1
166 Joshua FFA 30 1
167 Sterling FFA 30 1
168 Williamson County 29 1
169 Rusk FFA 28 1
170 Goose Creek Memorial FFA 28 1
171 Columbus FFA 27 1
172 Sabinal FFA 27 1
173 Corsicana FFA 26 1
174 New Diana FFA 24 1
175 Sam Rayburn - Ivanhoe FFA 24 1
176 Liberty FFA 23 1
177 Conroe FFA 23 1
178 Akins FFA 22 1
179 Waller FFA 22 1
180 Cotton Center FFA 20 1
181 Montgomery FFA 20 1
182 Tidehaven FFA 19 1
183 Ore City FFA 18 1
184 Lake Worth FFA 18 2
185 Glen Rose FFA 18 1
186 Burleson Centennial FFA 18 1
187 Boerne FFA 17 1
188 Floydada FFA 16 1
189 Wimberley FFA 16 1
190 Talkington FFA 14 1
191 London FFA 14 1
192 Zapata FFA 13 1
193 Richardson FFA 12 1
194 Alvarado FFA 12 1
195 Coleman FFA 11 2
196 Jacksonville FFA 11 1
197 Snook FFA 11 1
198 Godley FFA 10 1
199 Dobie FFA 9 1
200 Hillsboro FFA 8 1

Rules

Entry

Nothing at all required. Just enter your FFA team or 4-H club in contests in the state of Texas that are reported on Judgingcard.com.

There's no sanctioning for events and no entry fee. Every contest reported on Judgingcard will be included in the ranking and every team that finishes in the top twenty at an event will earn points.

Virtual contests hosted in Texas will be included in the results.

Point System

Points for the Texas Cup are earned between the Texas 4H Invitational of the prior year and the end of the Texas 4-H state judging contest in the year in question.

The maximum amount of points awarded for a contest will be based upon the total amount of senior (or highest division) entries in the event. Teams finishing in the top twenty of an event will earn points based on the following schedule...

  1. 100%
  2. 90%
  3. 85%
  4. 80%
  5. 75%
  6. 70%
  7. 65%
  8. 60%
  9. 55%
  10. 50%
  11. 45%
  12. 40%
  13. 35%
  14. 30%
  15. 25%
  16. 20%
  17. 15%
  18. 10%
  19. 5%
  20. 2.5%

The individual point scale goes through the top 50 and is based on...

  1. 100%
  2. 98%
  3. 96%
  4. 96%
  5. 94%
  6. 92%...

Points will be rounded to the nearest whole number.

Example: If your team finishes 15th at an event with 250 individual senior entries your team would earn 63 points (250 * 0.25)

A 4-H club or FFA chapter can only earn points from one team at any individual event. If there are two teams from a club/chapter that earn points, only the points earned from the highest placing team will be considered.

A team can earn points for up to ten events in a year. In the common occurrence of teams entering more than ten events, only the top ten events (by points) will count toward their overall score.

Results for contests like San Antonio and Houston are COMBINED if two divisions judge the same classes.

State Contest Points

The state 4H and FFA contests will be worth the next multiple of 100 higher than the highest total point value for any contests throughout the year.

For example: if the highest point total for any other contest is 798, the state events will be worth 800.

Past Winners
Contests in Ranking
  • Texas 4H
  • Texas FFA
  • Tarleton Area CDE
  • Area X CDE
  • TAMU-C Area
  • Sam Houston Area
  • Texas Tech Area CDE
  • South Texas Invitational
  • TAMU Area CDE
  • Texas Tech
  • Angelo State
  • Alvarado/Cleburne
  • Sweetwater
  • Stephen F Austin
  • Heart O Texas
  • Parker/Weatherford
  • TAMU Krueger Inv.
  • West Texas A&M
  • Texas State University
  • Clarendon
  • Tarleton
  • NISD
  • Decatur
  • Cisco
  • Plano West
  • Austin
  • Houston
  • Katy Taylor
  • Jack County
  • Katy
  • Hondo
  • San Antonio
  • Alvin ISD
  • Deer Park
  • Klein
Top