Rank Team Points Top 20s
1 HARPER FFA 3801 10
2 BELL COUNTY ↑ 2 2388 7
3 RIESEL FFA 2332 9
4 KENDALL COUNTY ↑ 5 2193 8
5 SCHULENBURG FFA 2111 10
6 GILLESPIE COUNTY ↑ 18 2104 9
7 SEALY FFA 1877 10
8 BRAZOS COUNTY ↑ 9 1741 6
9 DAVENPORT FFA ↑ 3 1662 7
10 BRENHAM FFA 1630 10
11 SAN PATRICIO COUNTY ↑ 5 1590 5
12 WALLER FFA 1543 8
13 BELLVILLE FFA 1311 8
14 FAYETTE COUNTY 1307 10
15 MAGNOLIA WEST FFA 1285 10
16 MIDLAND COUNTY ↑ 5 1150 6
17 YOAKUM FFA 1138 9
18 NEEDVILLE FFA 1111 10
19 DEWITT COUNTY 1069 6
20 FALLS COUNTY ↑ 8 1063 6
21 GUADALUPE COUNTY ↑ 45 935 4
22 BANDERA COUNTY
State Fair of Texas 548 4th
Grandstand 254 1st
Kendall 98 4th
900 3
23 MEDINA VALLEY FFA 899 7
24 KLEIN OAK FFA 889 4
25 LEON COUNTY 808 5
26 GLASSCOCK COUNTY 807 4
27 HENDERSON COUNTY 762 4
28 ERATH COUNTY ↑ 15 741 3
29 BARBERS HILL FFA 722 3
30 MASON COUNTY 699 8
31 CANYON - NEW BRAUNFELS FFA ↑ 15 572 5
32 CANYON LAKE FFA 537 2
33 BELLS FFA 487 2
34 MILAM COUNTY 485 4
35 BLUE RIDGE FFA 480 1
36 DICKINSON FFA 472 9
37 EL CAMPO FFA 465 3
38 BRIDGELAND FFA 462 5
39 DEER PARK FFA 454 4
40 ALVIN FFA 444 5
41 BROWN COUNTY 429 5
42 TROY FFA 429 4
43 BURTON FFA 413 6
44 KATY FFA 412 5
45 DENTON COUNTY 391 4
46 MASON FFA 389 5
47 THREE RIVERS FFA 364 4
48 SAN SABA FFA 343 3
49 CUERO FFA 342 3
50 LIVINGSTON FFA 331 2
51 JCS FFA 324 3
52 CONCORDIA LUTHERAN FFA 322 1
53 HARRIS COUNTY ↑ 12 320 4
54 GOOSE CREEK MEMORIAL FFA 316 2
55 STOCKDALE FFA 310 3
56 FREDERICKSBURG FFA 304 3
57 CHAMBERS COUNTY 300 3
58 POTH FFA 300 2
59 HAMILTON FFA 285 1
60 COLUMBUS FFA 270 3
61 ANGLETON FFA 250 3
62 BELLVIELL FFA 242 1
63 MCLENNAN COUNTY 239 2
64 COLLEGE STATION FFA 235 2
65 CYPRESS WOODS FFA 234 3
66 ELLIS COUNTY 234 2
67 FAYETTEVILLE FFA 218 2
68 COMAL COUNTY 214 2
69 COLDSPRING FFA 205 1
70 LIBERTY FFA 204 3
71 GALENA PARK FFA 203 5
72 NAZARETH FFA 203 3
73 HARDIN FFA 195 2
74 DAYTON FFA 193 3
75 NEW BRAUNFELS FFA 193 2
76 FLORESVILLE FFA 189 3
77 LIVE OAK COUNTY 187 3
78 CHANNELVIEW FFA 183 3
79 NORMANGEE FFA 175 1
80 ZAPATA FFA 171 1
81 S AND S CONSOLIDATED FFA 168 1
82 ROBERTSON COUNTY 160 3
83 SMITHSON VALLEY FFA 156 1
84 MEDINA FFA 152 1
85 0 FFA 146 1
86 ROGERS FFA 145 1
87 WASHINGTON COUNTY 144 2
88 HAYS CO. FFA 140 1
89 FRANKLIN FFA 135 1
90 KELLER CTE FFA 134 1
91 HANSFORD COUNTY 129 3
92 EAST CHAMBERS FFA 128 2
93 WYLIE ABILENE FFA 128 1
94 EAST CENTRAL FFA 127 1
95 NAVARRO FFA 125 1
96 TOM GREEN COUNTY 124 1
97 SMITHVILLE FFA 120 1
98 TRAVIS FFA 117 1
99 GRAPEVINE FFA 115 1
100 ANGELTON FFA 115 1
101 AUSTWELL-TIVOLI FFA 113 4
102 STEPHENVILLE FFA 113 1
103 MIAMI FFA 111 2
104 GEORGE WEST FFA 111 2
105 CLEAR SPRINGS FFA 109 1
106 ROYAL FFA 109 2
107 YOAKUM COUNTY 108 2
108 HOCKLEY COUNTY 104 1
109 SANTA FE FFA ↑ 1 101 2
110 TEAGUE FFA 101 1
111 MOUNT ENTERPRISE FFA 101 1
112 SOUTHWEST FFA 94 1
113 SWISHER COUNTY 94 3
114 FALLS CITY 90 1
115 BULLARD FFA ↑ 53 87 2
116 CY-FAIR FFA 86 1
117 ANAHUAC FFA 85 2
118 TAYLOR COUNTY 83 1
119 MCCLENNAN COUNTY 78 1
120 MCCLENNON COUNTY 77 1
121 ORANGE GROVE FFA 77 1
122 BEXAR COUNTY 76 1
123 CALHOUN FFA 73 1
124 KARNES COUNTY 73 2
125 FREER FFA 70 2
126 NOLAN COUNTY 68 1
127 MONTGOMERY FFA 68 1
128 SWEENY FFA 67 1
129 WACO MIDWAY FFA 67 1
130 LAKE CREEK FFA 67 1
131 FULSHEAR FFA 63 2
132 DEAF SMITH COUNTY 63 1
133 SHINER FFA 62 1
134 TEXLINE FFA 61 1
135 REFUGIO FFA 61 1
136 FLATONIA FFA 61 1
137 JOSHUA FFA 60 1
138 CARMINE FFA 60 1
139 ANDREWS COUNTY 60 1
140 SALADO FFA ↑ 1 60 1
141 POTTER COUNTY 60 1
142 PEWITT FFA 60 1
143 WISE COUNTY 58 2
144 LEVELLAND FFA 58 1
145 MARION FFA 58 2
146 SAN SABA COUNTY 57 1
147 KAUFMAN FFA 56 1
148 ARMSTRONG COUNTY 56 1
149 TERRY COUNTY 55 1
150 BLANCO FFA 54 1
151 CLARENDON FFA 54 1
152 BROCK FFA 53 1
153 RANDALL COUNTY 53 1
154 PLAINVIEW FFA 50 1
155 AUSTWELL - TIVOLI FFA 50 1
156 COLUMBA FFA 50 1
157 ROBERTS COUNTY 49 1
158 WHARTON COUNTY 48 1
159 MOORE COUNTY 47 2
160 CYPRESS SPRINGS FFA 47 1
161 BARTLETT FFA 47 1
162 MIDWAY COUNTY 46 1
163 PEASTER FFA 45 1
164 TARKINGTON FFA 45 1
165 GODLEY FFA 45 1
166 GREGORY PORTLAND FFA 44 1
167 HARDIN-JEFFERSON FFA 43 1
168 HUNT COUNTY 42 1
169 MONTGOMERY COUNTY 41 1
170 WEST FFA 41 1
171 WEST TEXAS FFA 40 2
172 EVANT FFA ↑ 1 40 1
173 CHILDRESS FFA 40 1
174 ALVARADO FFA 38 1
175 PANHANDLE FFA 36 1
176 OLDHAM COUNTY 35 1
177 LEAKEY FFA 35 1
178 LLANO FFA 34 1
179 FORD BEND COUNTY 34 1
180 ASHDOWN FFA 34 1
181 BRUNI FFA ↑ 1 33 1
182 CALHOUN COUNTY 33 1
183 ONALASKA FFA 33 1
184 MCLEAN FFA 32 3
185 HAEBBRONVILLE FFA 32 1
186 HEBBRONVILLE FFA 32 1
187 HEMPHILL COUNTY 30 1
188 CLEBURNE FFA 30 1
189 ROBERT LEE FFA 30 1
190 RIVER ROAD FFA 29 1
191 KARNES CITY FFA 28 1
192 BURLESON CENTENNIAL FFA 27 1
193 THRALL FFA 27 1
194 NUECES COUNTY 27 1
195 VICTORIA COUNTY 27 1
196 JOHNSON CITY FFA 26 2
197 JOHNSON COUNTY 26 1
198 BUNA FFA 25 1
199 BLOOMINGTON FFA 23 1
200 AGUA DULCE FFA 22 1
201 LINDSAY FFA 22 1
202 LAMB COUNTY 21 1
203 BAYLOR COUNTY 21 1
204 SEAGRAVES FFA 20 1
205 GRANDVIEW FFA 19 1
206 GOLDTHWAITE FFA 18 1
207 PERRYTON FFA 18 1
208 OCHILTREE COUNTY 17 1
209 GEORGETOWN FFA 16 1
210 ALICE FFA 16 1
211 ALBANY FFA 15 1
212 BROWNSBORO FFA 15 1
213 WARREN FFA 15 1
214 CHRISTOVAL FFA 12 1
215 DULLES FFA 12 1
216 GROESBECK FFA 11 1
217 KEENE FFA 11 1
218 CALALLEN FFA 11 1
219 KLEIN FOREST FFA 10 1
220 HUNTSVILLE FFA 7 1
221 EZZELL FFA 7 1
222 ABILENE HIGH FFA 7 1
223 WILSON COUNTY 7 1
224 AXTELL FFA 6 1
225 BANDERA FFA 6 1
226 HOOD COUNTY 6 1
227 LAMAR CONSOLIDATED FFA 6 1
228 JONES COUNTY 4 1
229 TOMKINS FFA 4 1
230 SMITH COUNTY 3 1
231 BANDERA FFFA 3 1
232 CORYELL COUNTY 3 1
233 DOBIE FFA 3 1
234 ROOSEVELT COUNTY 2 1
Indicators

Arrows - Up arrows indicate how high a team/individual has risen in the past week. There are no down arrows.

Green Shading - Green shading indicates that a team/individual has new results in the past week.

Entry, Recording, & Corrections

Nothing at all required. Just enter your FFA team or 4-H club in contests in the state of Texas that are reported on Judgingcard.com.

There's no sanctioning for events and no entry fee. Every contest reported on Judgingcard will be included in the ranking and every team that finishes in the top twenty at an event will earn points.

Virtual contests hosted in Texas will be included in the results.

Mistakes on Judgingcard

  • We will fix any mistakes due to typos in names, just e-mail us.
  • We will NOT fix mistakes due to SCORING of misread scantrons unless the contest itself updates the information on Judgingcard.
  • In no circumstance (other than combined results as mentioned below) will we modify the official placing posted to Judgingcard unless the official placing itself is modified on Judgingcard.
Point System

Points for the Texas Cup are earned between the Texas 4H Invitational of the prior year and the end of the Texas 4-H state judging contest in the year in question.

The maximum amount of points awarded for a contest will be based upon the total amount of senior (or highest division) entries in the event. Teams finishing in the top twenty of an event will earn points based on the following schedule...

  1. 100%
  2. 90%
  3. 85%
  4. 80%
  5. 75%
  6. 70%
  7. 65%
  8. 60%
  9. 55%
  10. 50%
  11. 45%
  12. 40%
  13. 35%
  14. 30%
  15. 25%
  16. 20%
  17. 15%
  18. 10%
  19. 5%
  20. 2.5%

The individual point scale goes through the top 50 and is based on...

  1. 100%
  2. 98%
  3. 96%
  4. 96%
  5. 94%
  6. 92%...

Points will be rounded to the nearest whole number.

Example: If your team finishes 15th at an event with 250 individual senior entries your team would earn 63 points (250 * 0.25)

A 4-H club or FFA chapter can only earn points from one team at any individual event. If there are two teams from a club/chapter that earn points, only the points earned from the highest placing team will be considered.

A team can earn points for up to ten events in a year. In the common occurrence of teams entering more than ten events, only the top ten events (by points) will count toward their overall score.

We only award team points to individual FFA Chapters and 4-H Clubs. "Select"/"All-Star" teams are not eligible for Texas Cup points.

Results for contests like San Antonio and Houston are COMBINED if two divisions judge the exact same classes.

State Contest Points

The state 4H and FFA contests will be worth the next multiple of 100 higher than the highest total point value for any contests throughout the year.

For example: if the highest point total for any other contest is 798, the state events will be worth 800.

Submit Missing Results
Past Winners
Contests in Ranking
  • San Antonio 892
  • East Central 380
  • Bridgeland Online 133
  • San Angelo 120
  • McLennan County 224
  • Bell County 242
  • Deer Park 585
  • Karnes County 112
  • Texas State 312
  • Nueces 110
  • Grandstand 254
  • Johnson County 75
  • Kendall 122
  • Wilson County 54
  • Harris County 146
  • Brazoria County 84
  • Aggiefest 211
  • Tri Valley 113
  • Brazos County 285
  • Calhoun County 41
  • Austin County 225
  • State Fair of Texas 685
  • Heart of Texas 383
  • Fort Bend County 116
  • Rice Festival 124
  • Waller County 338
  • Washington County 329
  • Tri-State 4-H 70
  • Tri-State FFA 72
  • Guadalupe County 86
  • West Texas Fair 150
  • Colorado County 205
  • Braunvieh Field Day 43
  • 4-H Invitational 138